ArcitcInsider Forum
Follow ArcticInsider on YouTube Follow ArcticInsider on Facebook       

Team Arctic Shoots 'Em Down in Deadwood and Park Rapids


(2/5/2015)

Tucker Hibbert's Team 68 wins 100. Photo by John Hanson.

Tucker Hibbert's Team 68 wins 100. Photo by John Hanson.

Press Release-

TEAM ARCTIC WINS MORE IN DEADWOOD AND PARK RAPIDS

Team Green Wins 13 of 19 Classes at USXC Cross-Country in Park Rapids; Victory in 7 of 15 Classes at ISOC Snocross in Deadwood

Team Arctic snocross and cross-country racers hit the bullseye at national events in Deadwood, SD, and Park Rapids, Minn., capturing more wins and more podiums than any other brand.

Team Green kept their leadership position intact at the ISOC snocross national in Deadwood, where they won 7 of 15 classes while notching 20 of 45 podium positions, the most of any brand. Tucker Hibbert delivered one of the most memorable performances in snocross history, coming from last place to win the Pro Open #2 final, his 100th career Pro national victory.

Other top Team Arctic performances include Dan Benham’s two wins in Sport; Trent Wittwer and Kaden Woodie swapping wins in the Amateur classes; Tyler Adams’s pair of seconds in Pro Lite; Eric Downs’s win in Jr. Novice and Brandon Nelson’s win in Transition. 

While Team Green snocrossers were shooting them down in Deadwood, the cross-country corps stamped out any battle that might have occurred in Park Rapids, taking 13 of 19 class victories and 37 of 56 podium positions, including eight podium sweeps.

Team Arctic Cat's Wes Selby wins 2015 Park Rapids USXC. Photo by ArcticInsider.com

For the first time in his short cross-country career, Wes Selby achieved victory in the hotly contested Pro Stock class, while his teammate Zach Herfindahl led a sweep of the Pro Open final. Team Arctic proved its depth and talent with eleven different class winners, including: Lance Efteland, Dylan Stevens, Todd Frischmon, Hunter Houle, Ean Voigt, Steve Martinson, Tyler Brown, Savannah Landrus and Keaton Black.

“Our racers and teams are truly exceptional,” said Mike Kloety. “This past weekend was historic on so many levels, from the number of wins and podium finishes, to the key victories that define careers. We couldn’t be more proud of our racers, or the snowmobiles they ride.”

The next stop on the 2015 ISOC National schedule is Feb. 6-7 in Salamanca, NY. The next USXC cross-country Feb. 28 – March 1 in Thief River Falls, Minn. The Soo International 500 enduro begins this week, with the premier-class final on Feb. 6.

 

Team Arctic Results from 2015 ISOC National Snocross in Deadwood, SD.

Pro Open #1

2. Tucker Hibbert

5. Logan Christian

11. Cody Thomsen

12. Mike Bauer

 

Pro Open #2

1. Tucker Hibbert

4. Logan Christian

9. David Joanis

13. Cody Thomsen

14. Mike Bauer

 

Pro Lite #1

2. Tyler Adams

 

Pro Lite #2

2. Tyler Adams

 

Sport #1

1. Dan Benham

3. Montana Jess

 

Sport #2

1. Dan Benham

2. Montana Jess

 

Amateur #1

1. Trent Wittwer

3. Kaden Woodie

 

Amateur #2

1. Kaden Woodie

2. Trent Wittwer

Junior 16-17

2. Devin Malcein

 

Junior 14-15

2. Devin Malcein

 

Jr. Novice 10-13

1. Eric Downs

2. Evan Christian

3. Ryley Bester

 

Transition 8-12

1. Brandon Nelson

2. Matt LaMourea

3. Logan Frattalone

 

 

Team Arctic Results from the 2015 USXC Cross-Country in Park Rapids, MN.

Pro Stock

1. Wes Selby

5. Zach Herfindahl

7. Chad Lian

 

Pro Open

1. Zach Herfindahl

2. Jordan Torgerson

3. Wes Selby

 

Semi Pro Stock

1. Lance Efteland

2. Dylan Stevens

 

Semi Pro Improved

2. Ryan Trout

3. Timmy Kallock

 

Expert 85

1. Ean Voigt

2. Jeremy Grove

3. Hunter Houle

 

Expert 85 Improved

1. Hunter Houle

2. Ean Voigt

3. Dalton Fredrickson

 

I-500 Class

1. Dylan Stevens

2. Todd Frischmon

 

Masters 40 Plus

1. Todd Frischmon

2. Glen Arlaud

3. Mike Dirkman

 

Masters 50 Plus

2. Erik Nymann

 

Sport 600 Open

3. Erik Nymann

 

Women

2. Jodie Black

 

Sport 85

1. Tyler Brown

2. Brandon Wolter

3. Andy Junglen

 

Trail

1. Ean Voigt

2. Steve Martinson

3. Andy Junglen

 

Junior 14-17

1. Hunter Houle

2. Ean Voigt

3. Garet Grzadzielewski

 

Junior 10-13

1. Keaton Black

2. David Brown

3. Calvin Sandberg

 

Junior Girls 14-17

1. Savannah Landrus

3. Marissa Kallock

 

Classic IFS

1. Steve Martinson



SpeedWerx Dempsey Off Road Adventures

ArcticCat

Action Graphics

Royal Sports

Blown Concepts Custom Vinyl Graphics

on Snow Magazine

US X-Country Snowmobile Racing

American Snowmobiler Magazine

Route 12 Arctic Cat

Waconia Power Sports

Thomas SnoSports

SLEDHEAD 24/7
 International Series of Champions

Road Track and Trail

SnoX365

TA Motorsports
Country Cat
SUPERTRAX International

D & D power Sports
Carver Performance Snowtech Magazine Christian Brothers Racing